The parrot of Guayaquil or Great Green Macaw is a bird that belongs to the psittacidae family and one of the two subspecies of the Ara Ambiguus specie. The natural habitat of the parrot of Guayaquil is the western areas of the country and the humid and dry forests of the Ecuadorian coast. It has been recognized as vulnerable specie worldwide (Bird Life International, 2004). The parrots reproduce between June and November making their nests inside the cavities of Pijio trees (Cavallinesia platanifolia).
The social and reproductive behavior and vital cycle are considered the main characteristics of this sub specie, which have been considered as extreme fidelity. It’s said that the parrots have a life time relationship with their couples, similar to monogamy; however, if one dies, the other loses its reproductive capacity and soon will die of depression.
The area located in the provinces of Guayas and Santa Elena represents the most important conservation sites. The area comprises the southern part of the Chongon-Colonche mountain range and specially the Cerro Blanco Protected Forest, located in Guayaquil´s western area.
To support the conservation of the specie, the efforts have been oriented to captive reproduction; several foundations have carried out programs to save the specie, for example, the Pro-Bosque Foundation, which implements reforestation programs in Cerro Blanco, located at the western part of Guayaquil, in order to preserve an adequate environment for species like the Parrot of Guayaquil and the Jaguar.
The Jambeli Foundation works for the preservation of the Parrot of Guayaquil by developing reproduction methods to keep a population that will later be introduced to its natural habitat.
Another organizations from Guayaquil and its surroundings like Parque Historico, the Public Company of Urban Parks and Public Spaces and the Botanical Garden, carry out awareness and preservation programs for this specie that represents a symbol of great importance to the city.
Source: Guayaquil es mi Destino